Age restriction to limit candidates for new FA post?

October 30, 2006
Two of the leading candidates to become the first independent chairman of the Football Association may find they are deemed too old to be appointed to the post.

FA article 87 stipulates that board members have to step down once they reach the age of 70 and that could prove a barrier to both Eddie George, the former governor of the Bank of England, and Football League chairman Lord Mawhinney being considered.

George turns 70 in 2008, the date when the new independent chairman ...

Read more

ESPN Conversations