European news

Honours list 2012-13

June 25, 2013
By Dale Johnson
(Archive)

A run-down of all the honours across Europe's top leagues, and qualification for the 2013-14 Champions League and Europa League.

Sir Alex Ferguson celebrates his final Premier League title win with Manchester United
PA PhotosSir Alex Ferguson celebrates his final Premier League title win with Manchester United

Premier League
Champions League: Manchester United (champions), Manchester City, Chelsea
Champions League final qualifying round: Arsenal
Europa League group stage: Wigan Athletic (FA Cup winners)
Europa League final qualifying round: Tottenham Hotspur
Europa League third qualifying round: Swansea City (Capital One Cup winners)
Relegated: Queens Park Rangers, Reading, Wigan Athletic
Promoted to top flight: Cardiff City, Hull City, Crystal Palace

La Liga:
Champions League: Barcelona (champions), Real Madrid, Atletico Madrid (also Copa Del Rey winners)
Champions League final qualifying round: Real Sociedad
Europa League group stage: Valencia
Europa League final qualifying round: Real Betis
Europa League third qualifying round: Sevilla
Relegated: Real Zaragoza, Deportivo La Coruna, Mallorca
Promoted to top flight: Elche, Villarreal, Almeria
*NB: Sevilla are in the Europa League due to European bans imposed on Malaga and Rayo Vallecano

Bundesliga:
Champions League: Bayern Munich (champions, Champions League winners), Borussia Dortmund, Bayer Leverkusen
Champions League final qualifying round: Schalke 04
Europa League group stage: SC Freiburg
Europa League final qualifying round: Eintracht Frankfurt
Europa League third qualifying round: Vfb Stuttgart
Relegated: SpVgg Greuther Fürth, Fortuna Düsseldorf
Promoted to top flight: Hertha Berlin, Eintracht Braunschweig

Serie A:
Champions League: Juventus (champions), Napoli
Champions League final qualifying round: AC Milan
Europa League group stage: Lazio (Coppa Italia winners)
Europa League final qualifying round: Fiorentina
Europa League third qualifying round: Udinese
Relegated: Pescara, Siena, Palermo
Promoted to top flight: Sassuolo, Hellas Verona, Livorno

Ligue 1:
Champions League: Paris Saint-Germain (champions), Marseille
Champions League final qualifying round: Lyon
Europa League group stage: Bordeaux (Coupe de France winners)
Europa League final qualifying round: Nice
Europa League third qualifying round: Saint-Étienne (Coupe de la Ligue winners)
Relegated: Brest, Nancy, Troyes
Promoted to top flight: AS Monaco, Guingamp, Nantes

Eredivisie:
Champions League: Ajax Amsterdam (champions)
Champions League final qualifying round: PSV Eindhoven
Europa League final qualifying round: AZ Alkmaar (KNVB Beker winners), Feyenoord Rotterdam
Europa League third qualifying round: Vitesse Arnhem
Europa League second qualifying round: FC Utrecht
Relegated: Willem II, VVV-Venlo
Promoted to top flight: Cambuur, Go Ahead Eagles

Primeira Liga:
Champions League: FC Porto (champions), Benfica
Champions League final qualifying round: Paços de Ferreira
Europa League group stage: Guimaraes (Taca de Portugal winners)
Europa League final qualifying round: Braga
Europa League third qualifying round: Estoril
Relegated: Beira Mar, Moreirense
Promoted to top flight: Belenenses, Arouca

Russian Premier League:
Champions League: CSKA Moscow (champions)
Champions League third qualifying round: Zenit St Petersburg
Europa League group stage: Anzhi Makhachkala
Europa League final qualifying round: Spartak Moscow
Europa League third qualifying round: Kuban Krasnodar
Europa League second qualifying round: Rubin Kazan
Relegated: Alania Vladikavkaz, Mordovia Saransk
Promoted to top flight: Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast, Tom Tomsk

Scottish Premier League:
Champions League second qualifying round: Celtic (champions, also Scottish Cup winners)
Europa League final qualifying round: Motherwell
Europa League third qualifying round: St Johnstone
Europa League second qualifying round: Hibernian
Scottish League Cup winners: St Mirren
Relegated: Dundee
Promoted to top flight: Partick Thistle

Key dates
June 17: Capital One Cup first round draw
June 19: English league fixtures published
June 25: Draws for Champions League and Europa League first and second qualifying rounds
July 2-4 and 9-11: Champions League and Europa League first qualifying rounds
July 16-18 and 23-25: Champions League and Europa League second qualifying rounds
July 19: Draws for Champions League and Europa League third qualifying rounds
July 30-August 1 and August 6-8: Champions League and Europa League third qualifying rounds
August 9: Draws for Champions League and Europa League final qualifying rounds
August 11: Community Shield, Manchester United v Wigan Athletic (Wembley)
August 5: Capital One Cup begins
August 17: Premier League season begins
August 20-22 and 27-29: Champions League and Europa League final qualifying rounds
August 29: Champions League group stage draw
August 30: Europa League group stage draw
August 30: European Super Cup, Bayern Munich v Chelsea (Prague)
September 17-19: First Champions League and Europa League group games
December 10-12: Final Champions League and Europa League group games
December 11-21: Club World Cup (Morocco)
March 2: Capital One Cup final (Wembley)
May 14: Europa League final (Juventus Stadium, Turin)
May 17: FA Cup final (Wembley)
May 24: Champions League final (Estádio da Luz, Lisbon)

• Follow me on Twitter: @dalejohnsonESPN